celebrations

2021 Closing Ceremony
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
2021 Certificate in Economic Development Recipients
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
2021 President’s Award
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
2021 Ec.D. / Ec.D.(F) Recipients
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register

Video on Demand

The Green, Clean Growth Economy and Economic Development
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Kieran Hanley
Executive Director, econext
Growing Through Adversity in the County of Brant – The Creation of Conestoga’s Agricultural Equipment Operator Pilot
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Zach Gable
Senior Economic Development Officer, County of Brant
Danette Dalton
Executive Director, Workforce Planning Board of Grand Erie
Kimberly Earls
Executive Director, South Central Ontario Region Economic Development Corporation
Brenda Gilmore
Chair Workforce Development and Partnerships, Conestoga College - School of Trades and Apprenticeship
The Nature of the Economy
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Don Ross
President, Thousand Islands Watershed Land Trust
What’s Next for the US-Canada border, COVID-19, and Economic Development
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Todd Greene
Institute Fellow and Executive Director, WorkRise
Developing an AI-Driven Labour Market Intelligence and Action Tool for Economic Development and Resilience
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Evan Steeg, Ph.D.
BridgeTech Consulting
Tourism and the New Normal: Re-defining Tourism for Social, Cultural and Economic Benefits
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Kathryn Baird
Tourism Services, Economic Development Department, City of Maple Ridge
Climate Change – Facing Challenges and Realizing Opportunities
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Jason McFarlane
Chair of EDA Board
Dr. Kar Mei Tang
Chief Circular Economist, Circular NSW
Nicki Hutley
Councillor, Climate Council of Australia
Shane Fitzsimmons
Commissioner, Resilience NSW
A Decade of Action: How the City of Austin Combined Policy and Economic Development to Enable A Circular Economy
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Skyra Rideaux
Economic Development Services Coordinator, City of Austin
Future of Living in Software Enabled, Bio-Regenerative and Resilient (self-reliant) Neighborhoods
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
James Ehrlich
Founder, ReGen Villages Canada
Jean Marc La Flamme
Managing Director, ReGen Villages Canada
Sustaining Business in the North – Covid and Beyond
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Marg Epp
Executive Director, Kitikmeot Community Futures Inc.
The State of Canada’s Tourism Industry – Leading through a Global Pandemic
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Beth Potter
President & CEO, Tourism Industry Association of Canada (TIAC)
Preserving Local Economies: Business and Social Succession in Rural Communities
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Laurie Cook
Flourish Community Development Co-operative
Getting to Work: Investigating Labour Market Challenges in Saugeen Shores
Add to watchlist

You must be logged in to proceed.

Register
Heather Hyde
EDO, Town of Saugeen Shores
Ryan Gibson
Associate Professor and Libro Professor of Regional Economic Development, University of Guelph
John Peevers
Director of Community, Media Relations & Economic Development, Bruce Power
Ashleigh Weeden
Award-Winning Rural Innovator
Sponsored By